Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-301 provides that terminology and references used in Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia will have the same meaning as provided in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) unless a different meaning is clearly required. For individual income tax purposes, Virginia “conforms” to federal law, in that it starts the computation of Virginia taxable income with FAGI. Income included in the FAGI of a Virginia resident is subject to taxation by Virginia unless it is specifically exempt as a Virginia modification pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia

Virginia Code § 58.1-322.02 11 provides a subtraction for certain distributions received from “an individual retirement account or annuity established under IRC § 408 . . . the contributions to which were deductible from the taxpayer’s federal adjusted gross income, but only to the extent the contributions to such plan or program were subject to taxation under the income tax in another state.”

Although the Taxpayer claimed this subtraction on her Virginia return, she does not contend that the retirement income met the eligibility requirements for the subtraction.