Document Number
[…] In addition, Virginia Code § 58.1-1820 provides that assessments made by the Department are deemed to be made when a written notice of assessment is mailed to a taxpayer at his last known address.

The Taxpayer filed an appeal for the taxable years at issue by letters dated July 26, 2022, and September 28, 2022. Except as to the assessment issued for the 2021 taxable year, however, the 90 day filing deadline had passed.  

Protective Claim

Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that “[a]ny person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing a claim for refund with the Tax Commissioner. . . within three years of the date such tax was assessed.” Virginia Code § 58.1-1824, therefore, expressly limits the right to file a protective claim to cases in which both the filing of the claim and the payment of the assessment occurred within three years of the assessment. See Public Document (P.D.) 86-224 (11/3/1986).