Document Number
[…] Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-111, when a taxpayer fails to file a correct and proper return, the Department may make an estimate of the tax due from any information in its possession. In this case, because the Taxpayer did not file a return that included all workers and provided inadequate records of payments to workers for the periods under review, the auditor estimated the Taxpayer’s payroll based on industry norms for labor costs as a percentage of gross sales. See Public Document (P.D.) 12-75 (5/9/2012).

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show the assessments were incorrect.