Document Number
[…] He provided a printout from his personal page on the federal military website listing the dates of drills he attended during the 2018, 2019, and 2020 taxable years. He also provided evidence of the mileage from his home to the drill site and some hotel receipts from the 2019 taxable year. The Taxpayers indicated that they do not have any other receipts or other documentation to support the employee business expenses reported on Form 2106.

CONCLUSION

Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides: 

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order properly to audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof. 

Under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”