Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer claimed ordinary and necessary business expenses for his adult rehabilitation business on his 2020 federal Schedule C. The Department requested that the Taxpayer provide documentation to substantiate his business expenses. When the documentation was not received, the deduction for the expenses was disallowed. The Taxpayer has provided no further documentation with his appeal to substantiate the claimed expenses.

CONCLUSION

Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability.  See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides:  

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order properly to audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof. 

Under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”