Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer, who established domiciliary residency in Virginia prior to 2008, also maintained significant connections with Virginia. She reported a Virginia residence on the 2009 federal income tax return. The Taxpayer indicates she did so because she was residing with her father in Virginia when the return was filed. In addition, the Taxpayer filed Virginia returns and reported Virginia withholding for the 2010 and 2011 taxable years. The Taxpayer also obtained a Virginia driver's license in June 2007.
Under Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 "No driver's license... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.