Document Number
[…] Research of motor vehicle records indicates that the Taxpayer obtained a Virginia driver's license in 1999 and a State A driver's license in 2002. The Taxpayer surrendered the State A license in 2004 and obtained a Virginia license that expired in 2006. In 2007, the Taxpayer renewed the Virginia license. Based on the evidence, the Taxpayer already had a Virginia driver's license when he let his State A driver's license expire. Thus, he had no need to obtain a new license in either state.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident. "In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.