Document Number
[…] The auditor advised the Taxpayer to request refunds from the vendors to whom the sales and use taxes were paid in error. The auditor provided the Taxpayer refund authorization letters to facilitate the refund requests.

Subsequent to the filing of this appeal, the Taxpayer notified a member of my staff that it was unable to obtain refunds from some of the vendors for the full amount of the sales taxes paid in error.  The Taxpayer requests that the Department refund the sales taxes that were not refunded by the vendors.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on “every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth ....” “Retail sale” is defined, in part, in Virginia Code § 58.1-602 as “a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter ....” (Emphasis added.)