Document Number
[…] Upon completion of the husband’s temporary assignment, the Taxpayers relocated to ***** (State A).

 

The Taxpayers also maintained connections with Virginia.  They owned a residence in Virginia.  They were both registered to vote in Virginia, and the husband voted in the 2016 general election.  The husband maintained a Virginia vehicle registration, and they both continued to hold Virginia driver’s licenses.

 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.