Document Number
[…] Each of the children was receiving in­state tuition rates.  In addition, the Taxpayer retained his Virginia voter's registration, but he states that he did not vote in any elections after 2012.  Further, all five vehicles owned by the Taxpayer were registered in Virginia during the year in question and both spouses retained their Virginia driver's licenses. The Taxpayer explains, however, that he was required to surrender his Virginia driver's license when he obtained his Country A license in 2013.

 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.