Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also maintained a number of connections with Virginia.  The Taxpayers' parents resided in Virginia.  He filed his 2013 federal income tax return using their address and at least one information return was sent to that address as well.  He also owned three motor vehicles that continued to be registered in Virginia.  In addition, he retained a Virginia voter's registration. Further, he retained his Virginia driver's license and renewed it in September 2012, while he was still residing full-time in State A.

 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.