Document Number
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-1, however, every state is required to establish procedures to permit absentee voting in federal elections for certain overseas voters. In addition, 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1 eliminates the application of durational residency as a precondition to voting in federal elections.  Therefore, a taxpayer can use his prior address in Virginia, whether he has ties to it or not.  To comply with federal law, the Virginia Board of Elections (VBE) has established absentee ballot procedures that allow a residential exception for covered voters living abroad.  See Virginia Code § 24.2-452 and § 24.2-700.

 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license...shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the DMV a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.  Further, any applicant who knowingly makes a false statement to DMV is subject to penalties under Va.