Document Number
[…] However, the Taxpayers have maintained several connections with Virginia.  The Taxpayers have maintained driver's licenses and registered vehicles in Virginia, owned and maintained a home in Virginia, visited Virginia 22 of the 24 months in question, and used their Virginia address for federal income tax purposes.

 

In regard to the driver's licenses, Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.