Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer took actions consistent with establishing domicile in Country A. He returned to his country of origin upon retiring from his employment in the United States. He obtained a residence, driver’s license, and government identification card in Country A. The Taxpayer has continued to reside in Country A since the end of September 2015.

The Taxpayer also took actions consistent with maintaining a Virginia domicile. He obtained a Virginia driver’s license in February 2013, which was renewed in September 2015. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.