Document Number
[…] They began leasing a residence in State A in December 2015 and purchased a place of abode there in July 2016. 

The Taxpayers also maintained connections with Virginia. The husband renewed his Virginia driver’s license in December 2012, and he did not surrender the license until July 2019. The Taxpayers maintained a Virginia residence that was not placed on the market until June 2017. They kept multiple motor vehicles registered in the locality where their Virginia home was located. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.