Document Number
[…] Topic
Appeals
Date Issued
07-06-2021

July 6, 2021

Re:  § 58.1-1821 Application:  Withholding Tax

Dear *****:

This will respond to your letter in which you seek correction of the withholding tax assessments issued to your client ***** (the “Taxpayer”), for the taxable periods January 2017 through December 2018.

FACTS

Under audit, the Taxpayer was assessed for failure to withhold taxes from employee wages during the taxable periods at issue. The Taxpayer appeals, contending the workers were independent contractors, not employees. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines “employee” as “an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages . . . .”  The Code of Virginia does not define “independent contractor” for income tax withholding purposes.