Document Number
[…] However, the Department retains the authority to adjust the FAGI and itemized deductions where there is clear evidence that the amounts reported on the federal or Virginia income tax return are not consistent with the IRC. See Virginia Code § 58.1-219. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-322.03 1 allows an individual to deduct from their Virginia adjusted gross income the amount allowed for itemized deductions for federal income tax purposes. Taxpayers, however, must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine the correct liability. See Treas. Reg. 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides:

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.

In the Taxpayer’s case, the Department requested information sufficient to confirm the basis of the Taxpayer’s itemized deductions.