Document Number
[…] See Virginia Code § 46.2-307. Therefore, if a taxpayer claims to reside permanently in another state, it would not normally be necessary for them to hold a Virginia driver’s license and a license from the other state at the same time, even if they could. Further, the Department is not aware of any statutes or ordinances that would require a driver who was already licensed by another state to obtain a Virginia driver’s license in order to operate a taxi cab in Virginia.

With regard to eligibility to vote, Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia states in relevant part as follows:

In elections by the people, the qualifications of voters shall be as follows: Each voter shall be a citizen of the United States, shall be eighteen years of age, shall fulfill the residency requirements set forth in this section, and shall be registered to vote pursuant to this article.

The residence requirements shall be that each voter shall be a resident of the Commonwealth and of the precinct where he votes. Residence, for all purposes of qualification to vote, requires both domicile and place of abode.

The domicile and place of abode requirement found in the Constitution of Virginia is also reflected in the definition of “residence” or “resident” used in Virginia election statutes.