Document Number
[…] In each of the 2020, 2021, and 2022 taxable years, the Taxpayers contributed furniture, clothing, housewares, and books valued over $5,000. However, the Taxpayers did not submit any qualified appraisals or appraisal summaries with their returns. Accordingly, the deductions claimed for contributions of these items of property were properly denied.

CONCLUSION

Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides:

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership, or corporation in order properly to audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.

Under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”