Document Number
[…] Where there is any doubt as to the application of an exemption, the doubt is resolved against the one claiming the exemption. See Commonwealth v. Community MotorBus, 214 Va. 155 (1973); Commonwealth v. Research Analysis Corporation, 214 Va. 161 (1973); and Golden Skillet Corp. v. Commonwealth, 214 Va. 276 (1973).

Medicines and Drugs Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 9 provides exemptions related to sales and purchases of medicines and drugs. At issue in this case is the exemption for “medicines and drugs purchased for use and consumption by a licensed hospital, nursing home, clinic or similar corporation not otherwise exempt under this section.” The Taxpayer believes its business operation was a “similar corporation” and, therefore, its purchases of reagents as drugs should qualify for the exemption. In addition to the exemption statute, the Taxpayer cites Public Document (P.D.) 15-242 (12/23/2015) in support of its claims.