Document Number
[…] As in past audits, it was determined that the Taxpayer was operating primarily as a using and consuming contractor, therefore, the Taxpayer is required to pay the tax at the time of purchase on all tangible personal property used in fulfilling real property contracts.

The Taxpayer continues to requests a direct payment permit. The Taxpayer feels the issuance of a direct payment permit at this time would relieve them of the sales and use tax audit assessment associated with the untaxed inventory. Code of Virginia § 58.1-624 (copy enclosed) addresses the use of a direct payment permit and provides that "the Tax Commissioner may authorize a manufacturer, mine operator, or public service corporation" a direct payment permit when it is impossible to determine at the time of purchase the taxable status of tangible personal property. The statute does not allow the issuance of a direct payment permit to a fabricator for their own use in real property construction contracts.