Opinion Number
[…] If the legislature changes the law so as to provide less tax relief, localities will have to bill their taxpayers for an additional amount to make up the difference.

      1Within thirty days of receipt of certifications from local treasurers and after review of such certifications, the Commissioner must certify the amount to be reimbursed to each taxpayer and make a written request to the Comptroller for payment. Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3525(B)(3)(b) (LEXIS Repl. Vol. 2000).

      2Va. Code Ann. §§ 58.1-3532, 58.1-3527 (LEXIS Repl. Vol. 2000).

      3Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3533(B) (LEXIS Repl. Vol. 2000).

      4Section 58.1-3912(A) requires city and county treasurers to mail a bill for the payment of taxes, "not later than fourteen days prior to the due date of the taxes."

      5A regular session of the General Assembly convened in an odd-numbered year shall not continue longer than 30 days. Va. Const. art.