Opinion Number
[…] Accordingly, I must conclude that the treasurer for the City of Norfolk does not have discretionary authority regarding enforcement of the city ordinance prohibiting the sale of motor vehicle license decals to an applicant who has been delinquent for at least sixty days in the payment of two or more city parking tickets. I am of the opinion, therefore, that the treasurer may not refuse to enforce § 24-172(b) of the Norfolk city code.

      1Section 46.2-752(D) authorizes cities to prohibit the local licensing of any motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer "unless all fines owed to the jurisdiction by the owner of the vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer for violation of the jurisdiction’s ordinances governing parking of vehicles have been paid."