Opinion Number
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that the local business license tax comes within the purview of 32 C.F.R. § 199.17(a)(7)(iii) and is thus not preempted.

      1Note that § 58.1-3703(C)(11) exempts from local license taxation insurance companies subject to taxation under Chapter 25 of Title 58.1.
      2Schism v. United States, 972 F. Supp. 1398, 1407 (N.D. Fla. 1997).
      3Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 517 (1992).
      4Turner v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 456, 459, 309 S.E.2d 337, 338 (1983).
      55 U.S.C. § 8909 (1994).
      672 F.3d 1123 (3rd Cir. 1995).
      7Id.
      8Id.
      9Id. at 1132.
      101 F. Supp. 2d 147, 150 (D. Conn. 1998).
      11Id. at 153.
      12Id.
      13Id.
      14See § 58.1-3703(A) (authorizing counties, cities, and towns to impose license tax on "businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein").
      15Id.

Attorney General's Opinion