Opinion Number
[…] "Congress’ enactment of a provision defining the pre-emptive reach of a statute implies that matters beyond that reach are not pre-empted."3 Thus, the preemption provisions of § 199.17(a)(7) apply only to state or local laws articulated in such section whereas state or local laws which come within the exception designated in § 199.17(a)(7)(iii) are not preempted.

      The primary goal of statutory construction is to discern and give effect to legislative intent.4 In examining § 199.17(a)(7), paragraphs (a)(7)(i) and (ii) provide for preemption of state and local laws relating to "health insurance, prepaid health plans, or other health care delivery or financing methods." (Emphasis added.) This language indicates the intent of Congress to preempt state or local laws which impact methods of providing health care services through TRICARE. §199.17(a)(7)(iii), however, in providing that preemption does not apply to "taxes, fees, or other payments on net income or profit realized," so long as such "taxes, fees, or other payments are applicable to a broad range of business activity," indicates Congress’ intent to distinguish between laws specifically affecting the provision of health care and laws reflecting a broader business application.

      It is my opinion that a local business license tax comes within the purview of § 199.17(a)(7)(iii), and is not preempted.