Opinion Number
[…] You note that neither company is subject to taxation under Chapter 25 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia, which subjects insurance companies to state license taxation.1 You inquire whether federal law preempts local business license taxation of such companies.

      The TRICARE program provides health insurance for military personnel and their dependents and was designed by the Department of Defense to reduce costs for the military hospital system through a regionalized managed care program.2 The federal regulations establishing the TRICARE program are contained in 32 C.F.R. § 199.17 (2000). With respect to preemption, § 199.17(a)(7)(i) generally preempts state and local laws "relating to health insurance, prepaid health plans, or other health care delivery or financing methods." Accordingly, § 199.17(a)(7)(ii) directs that any state or local law "relating to health insurance, prepaid health plans, or other health care delivery or financing methods is preempted and does not apply in connection with TRICARE regional contracts." Importantly, § 199.17(a)(7)(iii) provides: