Opinion Number
[…] § 58.1-3833 authorizes counties to impose meals taxes. With respect to such taxes, the Attorney General concludes that, because no statute directs local governments to maintain any particular type of system in connection with the administration of local meals taxes, the adoption of reasonable recordkeeping procedures is a matter for determination by the governing body and local tax officials.1 Additionally, this Office has noted that the duty to administer these taxes is not a statutory duty of a constitutional officer,2 but a constitutional officer may voluntarily assume such duty.3

§ 58.1-3(A) provides, in part:

Except in accordance with a proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, the ... commissioner of the revenue, treasurer, or any other state or local tax or revenue officer or employee ... shall not divulge any information acquired by him in the performance of his duties with respect to the transactions, property, including personal property, income or business of any person, firm or corporation.

The section further provides that the prohibition does not apply to "[a]cts performed or words spoken or published in the line of duty under the law."4