Opinion Number
[…] Provided that the information on the master computer file is protected information, it must next be determined whether an exception to §58.1-3 allows for dissemination of this information.

Under §58.1-3(A)(2), the prohibition against disclosure of protected taxpayer information does not apply to "[a]cts performed or words spoken or published in the line of duty." The Attorney General previously has concluded that this line of duty exception allows tax officials to disclose information to other such officers and employees.8 In general, the duties of a commissioner of the revenue concern the assessment of taxes whereas the duties of a treasurer concern the