Opinion Number
[…] Regarding the second part of your inquiry, §58.1-3 generally does not authorize the disclosure of protected taxpayer information to third parties.10 § 58.1-3149, however, specifically provides:

All money received by a treasurer for the account of either the Commonwealth or the treasurer's county ... shall be deposited intact by the treasurer as promptly as practical after its receipt in a bank or savings institution authorized to act as depository therefor. All deposits made pursuant to this provision shall be made in the name of the treasurer's county .... The treasurer may designate any bank or savings and loan association authorized to act as a depository to receive any payments due to the county ... directly, either through a processing facility or through a branch office.

In analyzing §58.1-3149 with the confidentiality provisions of §58.1-3, several rules of statutory construction apply.