Opinion Number
[…] The town receives rental income from a portion of the property it owns. The rental income, however, is not enough to offset the maintenance of the property and the assessed taxes. Finally, you relate that this is the first year the town has received a tax statement on any town-owned property.

Section 58.1-3606(A)(1) of the Code of Virginia exempts from taxation "property owned directly or indirectly by the Commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof." A tax exemption granted by classification of the General Assembly under §58.1-3606 is limited by §58.1-3603(A), which states:

Whenever any building or land, or part thereof, exempt from taxation pursuant to [§58.1-3606] and not belonging to the Commonwealth is a source of revenue or profit, whether by lease or otherwise, all of such buildings and land shall be liable to taxation as other land and buildings in the same county, city or town. When a part but not all of any such building or land, however, is a source of revenue or profit, and the remainder of such building or land is used by any organization exempted from taxation pursuant to [§58.1-3606] for its purposes, only such portion as is a source of profit or revenue shall be liable for taxation.

Leasing by the tax exempt owner does not automatically subject the otherwise tax exempt property to taxation.