Opinion Number
[…] You understand that the property was either donated to or purchased by the town, or purchased with specific funds. One of the parcels is wooded land that is proposed to be used as a nature trail, and another parcel is a parking lot. The town receives rental income from a portion of the property it owns. The rental income, however, is not enough to offset the maintenance of the property and the assessed taxes. Finally, you relate that this is the first year the town has received a tax statement on any town-owned property.

Section 58.1-3606(A)(1) of the Code of Virginia exempts from taxation "property owned directly or indirectly by the Commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof." A tax exemption granted by classification of the General Assembly under §58.1-3606 is limited by §58.1-3603(A), which states: