Opinion Number
[…] See 1995 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 268, 269.

      5See § 58.1-3511(A); 1995 Op. Va. Att’y Gen., supra, at 269.

      6See id.

      71995 Op. Va. Att’y Gen., supra, at 269.

      8"Movables follow the person—i.e., the law of the person." Black’s Law Dictionary 1019 (7th ed. 1999).

      9See Hogan v. County of Norfolk, 198 Va. 733, 734, 96 S.E.2d 744, 745 (1957).

      10Id. at 735, 96 S.E.2d at 745.

      11See 1995 Op. Va. Att’y Gen., supra note 4, at 269.

      12See id.

      13Section 58.1-3511(A) also provides that "the situs for vehicles with a weight of 10,000 pounds or less registered in Virginia … shall be the locality in Virginia where registered."

      14To the extent my conclusion conflicts with a 1973 opinion concluding that a vehicle owned by a Virginia domiciliary serviceman but garaged outside the Commonwealth may be taxed by the Virginia locality of domicile, such opinion is expressly overruled. 1972-1973 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 410.