Opinion Number
[…] Accordingly, the county is not required to refund or reduce the payment of taxes on the boat at issue.8

1 Generally, the tax day is January 1. See Va. Code Ann. §58.1-3515 (Michie Repl. Vol. 2000).

2 1990 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 264.

3 Id.

4 Id.

5 Id. at 265.

6 See Op. Va. Att'y Gen.: 1995 at 268, 270 n.8; 1993 at 263, 266.

7 Compare §58.1-3511(A) (providing that, "[u]pon a showing of sufficient evidence that such person has paid the tax for the same year in the state in which he is domiciled, the county or city may refund the amount of such payment"). The preceding provision in §58.1-3511(A) applies only to nondomiciliary applicants who have paid a tax to a locality in Virginia and are seeking a refund from the locality; it does not apply to the instant situation involving a domiciliary. See 1987-1988 Op. Va.