Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number
01-099
Tax Type
Property Tax
Description
Taxable situs in more than one state
Topic
Local Power to Tax
Property Subject to Tax
Date Issued
01-11-2002

The Honorable M. Kirkland Cox
Member, House of Delegates

You ask whether, pursuant to §58.1-3511 of the Code of Virginia, a county may assess and collect personal property tax on a boat that is registered in the county but normally garaged, docked or parked in North Carolina and upon which personal property tax has been paid to North Carolina. You also ask whether, pursuant to §58.1-3511 or the Constitution of the United States, the county is required to refund or reduce the tax.

Section 58.1-3511(A) provides that the situs for the assessment and taxation of tangible personal property "shall in all cases be the county, district, town or city in which such property may be physically located on the tax day."1 Section 58.1-3511(A) further provides that "the situs for vehicles with a weight of 10,000 pounds or less registered in Virginia but normally garaged, docked or parked in another state shall be the locality in Virginia where registered."