Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number
01-106
Tax Type
General Provisions
Description
Commonwealth and its instrumentalities, including Norfolk State University, are not subject to duty of collecting local admissions tax
Topic
Collection of Tax
Date Issued
11-20-2001

The Honorable Sharon M. McDonald

Commissioner of the Revenue for the City of Norfolk

    • You ask whether Norfolk State University is required to collect and remit the admission tax imposed by ordinance of the City of Norfolk.1 You indicate that the question turns on whether the University, an institution of higher education, is within the ambit of § 58.1-3817(2) of the Code of Virginia.

      Section 58.1-3817 divides into six classes "events to which admission is charged … for the purposes of taxation." § 58.1-3817(2) classifies for taxation "[a]dmissions charged for attendance at public and private elementary, secondary, and college school-sponsored events, including events sponsored by school-recognized student organizations."2