Opinion Number
[…] This Office traditionally has declined to render official opinions when the request involves a question of fact rather than one of law.26

      Conclusion

      Accordingly, I am unable render an opinion as to whether a locality may impose a $500 flat fee license tax on out-of-state itinerant merchants and peddlers without violating the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution due to the factual nature of any such determination.

      1Alleghany County, Va., Code § 38-9(2)(i) (1996).

      2Id. § 38-2.

      3Section 58.1-3717 provides:

      "A. For the purpose of license taxation pursuant to § 58.1-3703, any person who shall carry from place to place any goods, wares or merchandise and offer to sell or barter the same, or actually sell or barter the same, shall be deemed to be a peddler.