Opinion Number
[…] Accordingly, this Office previously has concluded that § 58.1-3241 makes it clear that the split-off of a small parcel does not, in and of itself, cause an otherwise qualifying larger tract to lose its eligibility for valuation, assessment, and taxation under a land use ordinance during the year in which the split-off occurred.3 In the instant case, therefore, the mere splitting off of the smaller parcels from the large tract does not make such tract ineligible for land use assessment and taxation.

      In order for a property owner to qualify for land use value assessment, § 58.1-3234 requires him to first "submit an application for taxation on the basis of a use assessment to the local assessing officer." You indicate that the taxpayer in issue has properly done so. § 58.1-3234(3) permits a locality, by ordinance, to require the owner to "revalidate annually with such locality, on or before the date on which the last installment of property tax prior to the effective date of the assessment is due, on forms prepared by the locality, any applications previously approved." You provide that the taxpayer also has complied with this requirement.4 Lastly, § 58.1-3234(3) provides: