Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3241 addresses the consequences of separating, splitting off, or subdividing lots from real estate which is being valued, assessed, and taxed under a land use assessment program. § 58.1-3241(A) states that such actions "shall not impair the right of each subdivided parcel … to qualify for [special use] valuation, assessment and taxation …, provided it meets the minimum acreage requirements and such other conditions … as may be applicable." Importantly, § 58.1-3241(A) adds that such separation "shall not impair the right of the remaining real estate to [retain] such valuation, assessment and taxation."