Opinion Number
[…] As a result, the business often avoids any license taxation for its carnivals in the other Virginia jurisdictions.

If the business operating the carnivals in your third question is taxable in Chesterfield, your fourth question is which section of the county license tax ordinance applies to the business, and your fifth question is whether Chesterfield may tax the business on its entire gross receipts or only on those gross receipts not taxed in other Virginia localities.

I. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3708(A) of the Code of Virginia provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law and except as to public service corporations, the situs for the local license taxation for any licensable business, trade, occupation or calling, shall be the [locality] in which the person so engaged has a definite place of business or maintains his office. If any such person has a definite place of business or maintains an office in any other locality, then such other locality may impose a license tax on him, provided such other locality is otherwise authorized to impose a local license tax with respect thereto.

Section 58.1-3728(A) provides, in part: