Opinion Number
[…] Except as otherwise provided by law and except as to public service corporations, the situs for the local license taxation for any licensable business, trade, occupation or calling, shall be the [locality] in which the person so engaged has a definite place of business or maintains his office. If any such person has a definite place of business or maintains an office in any other locality, then such other locality may impose a license tax on him, provided such other locality is otherwise authorized to impose a local license tax with respect thereto.

Section 58.1-3728(A) provides, in part:

Pursuant to the authority granted in § 58.1-3703 [authorizing the imposition of local license taxes], the governing body of any [locality] may levy and collect a license tax, the amount to be fixed by the governing body of such [ locality], for each performance held in such [locality] given by or upon carnivals, circuses or speedways which are operating within the limits of such [ locality].

II. Business Operating in Violation of Zoning Ordinance Not Relieved of License Tax Liability