Opinion Number
[…] tax rate applied to the motor carrier property is higher than the machinery and tools tax rate for property that would be encompassed within the § 11503a(a)(4) definition of "commercial and industrial property.' It is my opinion, therefore, that the taxation of property classified as machinery and tools, which is encompassed within the broad definition of "commercial and industrial property' contained in § 11503a(a)(4), at the rate of $2 per $100 of assessed value while taxing motor carrier tractors and trailers at the rate of $4.25 per $100 of assessed value violates the provisions of § 11503a(b)(3).

Section 58.1-2652(A) provides for the imposition of "[t]he state tax on the rolling stock of a railroad, a freight car company and a certificated motor vehicle carrier, doing business in this Commonwealth.' Taxpayers that are certificated motor vehicle carriers are subject to the state rolling stock tax rate of $1 per $100 of assessed value and, pursuant to § 58.1-2658, are not subject to local property taxes.