Opinion Number
[…] Sections 58.1-1600 through 58.1-1622 impose a tax on forest products and detail the procedures for its reporting, calculation and collection. The forest products tax is paid by manufacturers and shippers of forest products for sale, profit, or commercial use. § 58.1-1602. § 58.1-1601 defines " shipper" as "any person in this Commonwealth who sells or ships outside the Commonwealth by railroad, truck, barge, boat or by any other means of transportation any forest product in an unmanufactured condition, whether as owner, lessee, woodyard operator, agent or contractor."

Section 58.1-3008 authorizes the governing body of any locality to "impose different rates of levy on . . . tangible personal property or any separate class thereof authorized under Chapter 35 (§ 58.1-3500 et seq.), and machinery and tools, or it may impose the same rate of levy on any or all of these subjects of taxation."

Section 58.1-3508 designates machinery, tools, repair parts and replacements "used directly in the harvesting of forest products" as a special classification of personal property or machinery and tools for local taxation.