Opinion Number
[…] I. Applicable Constitutional Provision and Statutes

Article X, § 1 of the Constitution of Virginia (1971) provides that "[t]he General Assembly may define and classify taxable subjects."

Sections 58.1-1600 through 58.1-1622 impose a tax on forest products and detail the procedures for its reporting, calculation and collection. The forest products tax is paid by manufacturers and shippers of forest products for sale, profit, or commercial use. § 58.1-1602. § 58.1-1601 defines " shipper" as "any person in this Commonwealth who sells or ships outside the Commonwealth by railroad, truck, barge, boat or by any other means of transportation any forest product in an unmanufactured condition, whether as owner, lessee, woodyard operator, agent or contractor."