Opinion Number
[…] The sales and use taxes are not applicable to certain types of property or transactions, as specifically provided in §§ 58.1-609.1 through 58.1-609.10, and in § 58.1-609.13. Under certain circumstances, however, I am of the opinion that several of the exemptions created by the General Assembly may be applicable to the Authority. For example, § 58.1-609.1 contains a variety of governmental and commodities exemptions, including an exemption for "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States.'11 The rule of strict construction is applied to decisions involving the interpretation of § 58.1-609.1.12 Accordingly, the Authority will be exempt from the sales and use taxes in some situations and subject to the taxes in other situations.