Opinion Number
[…] I. Applicable Statutes

Tangible personal property is made subject to local taxation pursuant to X, § 4 of the Constitution of Virginia (1971). See also § 58.1-3500 of the Code of Virginia (statute paralleling constitutional provision.) § 58.1-3511 provides, in part, that "the situs for purposes of assessment of . . . boats . . . as personal property shall be the county, district, town or city where the vehicle is normally garaged, docked or parked."

II. Boat Owned by Domiciliary of Another State but Docked in Virginia Locality Subject to Personal Property Tax in Virginia