Opinion Number
[…] In addition, § 15.2-1608 provides that "[t]he treasurer shall exercise all the powers conferred and perform all the duties imposed upon treasurers by law."

      Section 2.2-2800 prohibits any person from holding "any office of honor, profit or trust under the Constitution of Virginia, who … is in the employment [of the government of the United States]; or … receives from it in any way any emolument whatever." Section 2.2-2802, however, specifically provides that "no … county … officer … shall forfeit his title to office … or vacate the same by reason of … [being] called to active duty in the armed forces of the United States." The use of the word "shall" in a statute generally implies that its terms are intended to be mandatory, rather than permissive or directive.5 "‘The manifest intention of the legislature, clearly disclosed by its language, must be applied.’"6