Opinion Number
[…] In addition, you advise that the treasurer accrues no sick leave and vacation time during his four-year term of office. Therefore, the county makes no lump sum payment to the treasurer for unused accrued sick leave or vacation time at the end of the officer’s term.

      The office of treasurer is a constitutional office whose "duties and compensation … shall be prescribed by general law or special act."2 The powers and duties of a treasurer are generally set out in Article 2, Chapters 313 and 394 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia. In addition, § 15.2-1608 provides that "[t]he treasurer shall exercise all the powers conferred and perform all the duties imposed upon treasurers by law."

      Section 2.2-2800 prohibits any person from holding "any office of honor, profit or trust under the Constitution of Virginia, who … is in the employment [of the government of the United States]; or … receives from it in any way any emolument whatever." Section 2.2-2802, however, specifically provides that "no … county … officer … shall forfeit his title to office … or vacate the same by reason of … [being] called to active duty in the armed forces of the United States."