Opinion Number
[…] The General Assembly added language to § 58.1-3731 in 1999 stating that, "[a]fter December 31, 2000, the license tax authorized by this section shall not be imposed on electric suppliers …, except as provided in § 58.1-2901 D."10 In that same year, the General Assembly added Chapter 29 to Title 58.1, including §§ 58.1-2900 and 58.1-2901, pertaining to the imposition and collection of an electric utility consumption tax on consumers of electricity.11 § 58.1-2901(D) originally provided that "[t]axes on electricity sales in the year ending December 31, 2000, relating to the local consumption tax, shall be paid in accordance with § 58.1-3731. Monthly payments [of the electric utility consumption tax] shall commence on February 28, 2001."12 In a similar vein, the 1999 General Assembly also enacted § 58.1-2901(F) to provide that "[t]he portion of the electric utility consumption tax relating to the local consumption tax replaces and precludes localities from imposing a license tax in accordance with § 58.1-3731 … on electric suppliers subsequent to December 31, 2000, except as provided in subsection D."13

      The 2001 General Assembly amended the last sentence in § 58.1-3731 to preclude the imposition of a license tax on electric suppliers, "[a]fter December 31, 2000, … except upon gross receipts for calendar year 2000," as provided in § 58.1-2901(D).14 It also amended § 58.1-2901(D) to require that "[t]axes on electricity sales in the year ending December 31, 2000, relating to the local consumption license tax, shall be paid in accordance with § 58.1-3731."15