Opinion Number
[…] You inquire whether the electric cooperative is required to pay a business license tax on local gross receipts in 2001 based on its 2000 gross receipts.

      Applicable Law and Discussion

      In anticipation of the deregulation of energy utilities and the probable sale of energy to Virginia customers by energy suppliers located outside the Commonwealth, the local tax structure for energy utilities was converted from a gross receipts license tax to a consumption tax.3 Formerly, pursuant to § 58.1-3731, electric suppliers were subject to a local "license tax … at a rate not to exceed one-half of one percent of the gross receipts of such company accruing from sales to the ultimate consumer."4 In lieu of paying the gross receipts license tax, electric utilities are now required to collect from their customers a consumption tax based on kilowatt-hour usage.5 Your inquiry arises from legislative amendments relating to the transition from the local gross receipts tax to the local