Opinion Number
[…] Your question relates to a very specific provision regarding the phaseout of the gross receipts tax as applied to an electric supplier for a very specific period.8 § 58.1-3731 provides that "[a]fter December 31, 2000, the license tax … shall not be imposed on … electric suppliers as defined in § 58.1-400.2,9 except upon gross receipts for calendar year 2000."

      Central to your inquiry are the amendments to §§ 58.1-3731 and 58.1-2901 enacted by the 1999 and 2001 Sessions of the General Assembly.

      The General Assembly added language to § 58.1-3731 in 1999 stating that, "[a]fter December 31, 2000, the license tax authorized by this section shall not be imposed on electric suppliers …, except as provided in § 58.1-2901 D."10 In that same year, the General Assembly added Chapter 29 to Title 58.1, including §§ 58.1-2900 and 58.1-2901, pertaining to the imposition and collection of an electric utility consumption tax on consumers of electricity.11 § 58.1-2901(D) originally provided that "[t]axes on electricity sales