Opinion Number
[…] The reasonableness of a levy, in any given circumstance, is a determination of fact. Attorneys General consistently have declined to render official opinions when the request involves determinations of fact rather than questions of law.26 Therefore, I am unable to render an opinion regarding whether the levy you describe is unreasonable.

      You next ask the meaning of "priority," as that term is used in § 58.1-3942(C). § 58.1-3942(C) provides that "[a] security interest perfected prior to any distraint for taxes shall have priority over all taxes, except those specifically assessed either per item or in bulk against the goods and chattels so assessed." The term "priority" is not defined in Title 58.1. Consequently, the term must be given its ordinary meaning within the statutory context.27 The term "priority" means "precedence in rank" or "an interest having prior claim to consideration."28