Opinion Number
[…] Therefore, the statutory provision upon which the determination of the 1997 opinion was based is no longer effective.

      A distraint letter issued by a treasurer is a command to the sheriff to seize the specified property of the delinquent taxpayer. The sheriff levies on the specified property and conducts a sale of such property to satisfy the delinquent taxes. § 8.01-490 provides that "[o]fficers shall in no case make an unreasonable distress or levy." It is this provision that prompts your first question.