Opinion Number
[…] 9Va. Const. art VII, § 4.

      100 C.J.S. Sheriffs and Constables § 55 (2000); 1980-1981 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 322, 322.

      11See Hilton v. Amburgey, 198 Va. 727, 729, 96 S.E.2d 151, 152 (1957); Narrows Grocery Co. v. Bailey, 161 Va. 278, 284, 170 S.E. 730, 732 (1933); 80 C.J.S., supra § 52, at 153-54.

      121997 Op. Va. Att’y Gen., supra note , at 203.

      13Id.

      14Id.

      15Id. at 204.

      161995 Va. Acts ch. 17, at 38.

      17See 1997 Va. Acts ch. 587, at 976 (enacting cl. 1); id. at 1401 (enacting cl. 13, 14).

      18Section 8.01-295 provides:

      "The sheriff may execute such process throughout the political subdivision in which he serves and in any contiguous county or city. If the process appears to be duly served, and is good in other respects, it shall be deemed valid although not directed to an officer, or if directed to any officer, though executed by some other person. This section shall not be construed to require the sheriff to serve such process in any jurisdiction other than in his own."

      195 H. & S. Docs., Report of the Virginia Code Commission on the Recodification of Title 15.1 of the Code of Virginia, S. Doc. No. 5, at 420 (1997).