Opinion Number
[…] Va. Att’y Gen. 195, 196 & n.8.

      27See Grant v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 680, 684, 292 S.E.2d 348, 350 (1982); Loyola Fed. Savings v. Herndon, 218 Va. 803, 805, 241 S.E.2d 752, 753 (1978) (construing ordinary meaning of statutory terms "prescribe" and "owner," respectively).

      28The Oxford American Dictionary and Language Guide 791 (1999).

      29Please note that the lien derived from an assessment specifically against the property not only has priority over prior secured creditors, but also may be enforced after the property has been sold to a bona fide purchaser. See § 58.1-3941 ("Property on which taxes were specifically assessed, whether assessed per item or in bulk shall be subject to distress after it passes into the hands of a bona fide purchaser for value."); see also 1982-1983 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 618 (citing Chambers v.