Opinion Number
[…] Article 4, Chapter 32 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-3229 through 58.1-3244, sets forth the statutory framework authorizing localities to provide special tax assessments for land preservation activities and uses. § 58.1-3231 provides that "[a]ny county, city or town which has adopted a land-use plan may adopt an ordinance to provide for the use value assessment and taxation, in accord with the provisions of this article, of real estate classified in § 58.1-3230." Adoption of such an ordinance is discretionary. Real estate classified for agricultural, horticultural, forest and open-space use5 is eligible for special tax treatment as established in § 58.1-3233.