Opinion Number
[…] Applicable Law and Discussion

      Article X, § 6(a)(6) of the Constitution of Virginia authorizes the General Assembly to provide a tax exemption for "[p]roperty used by its owner for religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural, or public park and playground purposes." § 6(a)(6) authorizes the General Assembly to establish the tax exemptions either by classification1 or by designation.2 Property is exempt by classification only if it fits within a class of property that the General Assembly has established as exempt.3

      Section 58.1-3617 provides that "[a]ny church, religious association or religious denomination operated exclusively on a nonprofit basis for charitable, religious or educational purposes is hereby classified as a religious and charitable organization." § 58.1-3609(A) provides for a tax exemption by classification for the property owned by the organizations described in § 58.1-3617. Property tax exemptions are strictly construed.4 Exemptions to taxation are strictly construed against the party claiming the exemption.5 The classification set