Opinion Number
[…] The commissioner of the revenue, in assessing each lot or parcel, shall assess the same at its fair market value as of January 1 of the year next succeeding the year in which the tract or lot of land becomes the property of several owners, without regard to the value at which such tract of land was assessed as a whole, but with regard to other assessments of lots, pieces or parcels of land in the city or county. [Emphasis added.]
      Finally, § 58.1-3378 provides that "[e]ach board of equalization shall sit at and for such time or times as may be necessary to discharge the duties imposed and to exercise the powers conferred by [Chapter 32 of Title 58.1]."1

      Discussion