Opinion Number
[…] That reassessment is not required in the first year of the biennial reassessment cycle; however, § 58.1-3290 does require the remaining parcel to be reassessed as of January 1 of the second year of the biennial assessment cycle, taking into consideration the value of the land as divided.

      You next ask whether a permanent board of equalization may adjust an assessment in the second year of a biennial assessment. The City of Staunton has a permanent board of equalization. § 58.1-3378 provides that "[e]ach board of equalization shall sit at and for such time or times as may be necessary to discharge the duties imposed and to exercise the powers conferred." Absent ambiguity, the plain meaning of a statute must prevail.6 The plain language of § 58.1-3378 confers upon the city’s board of equalization the power to meet as necessary to discharge its duties and powers. § 58.1-3290 imposes a duty to reassess, during a certain time period, a parcel that