Opinion Number
[…] In addition, § 58.1-3919.1 permits local treasurers, with the approval of their governing bodies, to employ private collectors to collect local taxes, other than real estate taxes, that have been delinquent for six months or more. § 58.1-3934(A) authorizes a governing body, with the approval of the local treasurer, to hire attorneys to collect any local taxes that are delinquent for six months or more. Alternatively, § 58.1-3934(B) authorizes the governing body to "place [such] taxes or other charges … in the hands of the sheriff of the county or city for collection, or employ a local delinquent tax collector." Nothing in any of these statutes provides for the treasurer of one jurisdiction to act on behalf of the treasurer or finance director of another jurisdiction in the collection of taxes.