Opinion Number
[…] Alternatively, § 58.1-3934(B) authorizes the governing body to "place [such] taxes or other charges … in the hands of the sheriff of the county or city for collection, or employ a local delinquent tax collector." Nothing in any of these statutes provides for the treasurer of one jurisdiction to act on behalf of the treasurer or finance director of another jurisdiction in the collection of taxes.

      You cite §§ 15.2-1300 through 15.2-1310 as possible sources of authority to allow a county treasurer to act on behalf of a town.15 § 15.2-1300(A) provides for two or more political subdivisions to exercise jointly any power, privilege or authority otherwise capable of being exercised by each such political subdivision, "except where an express statutory procedure is otherwise provided for the joint exercise." § 15.2-1300(B) allows two or more political subdivisions to enter into agreements for joint action pursuant to the provisions of § 15.2-1300.