Opinion Number
[…] In instances where the General Assembly grants the power to do something, but does not specifically direct implementation, the local government may elect a reasonable method to exercise such power.14 The General Assembly specifically has answered the question whether a county treasurer may act on behalf of a town by providing in § 15.2-1534(B)(2) that the dual officeholding prohibition in § 15.2-1534(A) shall not preclude "[a] treasurer of a county from serving as appointed treasurer of a town located in the county." In addition, § 58.1-3919.1 permits local treasurers, with the approval of their governing bodies, to employ private collectors to collect local taxes, other than real estate taxes, that have been delinquent for six months or more. § 58.1-3934(A) authorizes a governing body, with the approval of