Opinion Number
[…] You ask whether state law permits such a relationship.

      Applicable Law and Discussion

      A city or county treasurer is a constitutional officer whose "duties and compensation … shall be prescribed by general law or special act."3 The powers and duties of a local treasurer are set out generally in Article 2, Chapters 314 and 395 of Title 58.1. The treasurer is responsible for collecting taxes and other revenues payable into the treasury of the locality he serves.6 § 58.1-3919 grants local treasurers the authority to collect delinquent taxes by distress.7 § 15.2-1534(A) prohibits a treasurer from holding any other such office simultaneously; however, § 15.2-1534(B)(2) provides that subsection A does not prohibit "[a] treasurer of a county from serving as appointed treasurer of a town located in the county." Conversely, I find no authority for a county treasurer to act as agent for a finance director or treasurer of a town.8