Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3617 provides that "[a]ny church, religious association or religious denomination operated exclusively on a nonprofit basis for charitable, religious or educational purposes is hereby classified as a religious and charitable organization." (Emphasis added.) § 58.1-3609(A) provides for a tax exemption by classification for the property owned by the organizations described in § 58.1-3617, if the property is "used in accordance with the purpose for which the organization is classified."

      Section 58.1-3606(A) also provides a "religious association" tax exemption based on classification: