Opinion Number
[…] It is well-settled that, "[i]f the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, and its meaning perfectly clear and definite, effect must be given to it."3 Pursuant to § 58.1-3732.2, if the financial arrangement between a real estate broker and his agent is structured so that the agent receives "full commission from the broker less an adjustment for the business license tax paid by the broker on such commissions and the agent pays a desk fee to the broker," then desk fees and overhead costs are not included in the broker’s gross receipts.