Opinion Number
[…] Article X, § 4 of the Constitution of Virginia (1971) segregates for local taxation "tangible personal property, except the rolling stock of public service corporations.' This provision does not prohibit localities from taxing rolling stock. It merely permits rolling stock to be taxed by the state.1 Chapter 26 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-2600 through 58.1-2690, provides for "Taxation of Public Service Corporations.' § 58.1-2658 provides that "[n]o local property taxes shall be imposed upon the rolling stock of a certificated motor vehicle carrier.' The term "certificated motor vehicle carrier' is defined in § 58.1-2600 as "a common carrier by motor vehicle operating over regular routes under a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the [State Corporation] Commission. (Emphasis added.)

Therefore, because a charter tour bus company holding a certificate of public convenience and necessity for a special or charter party carrier does not operate over regular routes, I am of the opinion that it is not a certificated motor vehicle carrier within the meaning of § 58.1-2600, and, therefore. is not exempt from personal property taxes under § 58.1-2658.