Opinion Number
[…] 02-03-1995

You ask whether a charter tour bus company that has a certificate of public convenience and necessity for a special or charter party carrier is exempt from the requirements of both obtaining a city business license and paying business personal property tax.

Article X, § 4 of the Constitution of Virginia (1971) segregates for local taxation "tangible personal property, except the rolling stock of public service corporations.' This provision does not prohibit localities from taxing rolling stock. It merely permits rolling stock to be taxed by the state.1 Chapter 26 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-2600 through 58.1-2690, provides for "Taxation of Public Service Corporations.' § 58.1-2658 provides that "[n]o local property taxes shall be imposed upon the rolling stock of a certificated motor vehicle carrier.' The term "certificated motor vehicle carrier' is defined in § 58.1-2600 as "a common carrier by motor vehicle operating over regular routes under a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the [State Corporation] Commission. (Emphasis added.)