Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number
02141985
Tax Type
Recordation Tax
Description
Basis for Determining the Grantor's Tax
Topic
Basis of Tax
Documents Subject to Tax
Date Issued
02-14-1985


[Opinion - Virginia Attorney General: 1985 at 393]


REQUEST BY: Honorable Warren E. Barry Clerk, Circuit Court of Fairfax County

OPINION BY: Gerald L. Baliles, Attorney General

OPINION:

You have asked what value serves as the base for determining the grantor's tax imposed by § 58.1-802 of the Code of Virginia when the bid price on real estate in a foreclosure sale is $ 85,000, but the actual value1 of the property is $ 95,000.

Section 58.1-802 imposes the grantor's tax

"on each deed . . . by which lands, tenements or other realty sold is granted . . . . The rate of the tax, when the Consideration or value of the interest exceeds $ 100, shall be 50c. for each $ 500 or fraction thereof, exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of the sale . . . ." (Emphasis added.)