Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3602 provides: Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to exempt from taxation the property of any person, firm, association or corporation who shall, expressly or impliedly, directly or indirectly, contract or promise to pay a sum of money or other benefit, on account of death, sickness or accident, to any of its members or other person.

Section 58.1-3606 provides: A. Pursuant to the authority granted in Article X, § 6(a)(6) of the Constitution of Virginia to exempt property from taxation by classification, the following classes of real and personal property shall be exempt from taxation:

* * *

7. Buildings with the land they actually occupy, and the furniture and furnishings therein belonging to any benevolent or charitable organization and used by it exclusively for lodge purposes or meeting rooms, together with such additional adjacent land as may be necessary for the convenient use of the buildings for such purposes.1

* * *

B. Property, belonging in one of the classes listed in subsection A of this section, which was exempt from taxation on July 1, 1971, shall continue to be exempt from taxation under the rules of statutory construction applicable to exempt property prior to such date.

This quoted statutory language exempts the property belonging to the classes listed from property taxation. The effect of subsection B is that property in existence and eligible for exemption on July 1, 1971, because of its membership in one of the classes listed in subsection A, continues its exempt status under the rules of liberal construction applicable under the 1902 Constitution.2

III. Rule of Liberal Construction for Exemption from Property Taxation to Be Applied