Opinion Number
[…] Article X, § 6(f) provides: Exemptions of property from taxation as established or authorized hereby shall be strictly construed; provided, however, that all property exempt from taxation on the effective date of this section shall continue to be exempt until otherwise provided by the General Assembly as herein set forth.

Section 58.1-3602 provides: Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to exempt from taxation the property of any person, firm, association or corporation who shall, expressly or impliedly, directly or indirectly, contract or promise to pay a sum of money or other benefit, on account of death, sickness or accident, to any of its members or other person.

Section 58.1-3606 provides: A. Pursuant to the authority granted in Article X, § 6(a)(6) of the Constitution of Virginia to exempt property from taxation by classification, the following classes of real and personal property shall be exempt from taxation:

* * *