Opinion Number
[…] Deed of Trust
Topic
Documents Subject to Tax
Date Issued
02-20-1990


[Opinion - Virginia Attorney General: 1990 at 259]


REQUEST BY: The Honorable David A. Bell Clerk, Circuit Court of Arlington County 1400 North Courthouse Road, Room 400 Arlington, Virginia 22201

OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

You ask whether a particular deed of trust is subject to the recordation tax imposed by § 58.1-803 of the Code of Virginia. The beneficiary of the deed of trust that is the subject of your inquiry1 is the National Consumer Cooperative Bank.

I. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-812 provides that "except as otherwise provided in this chapter [Chapter 8 of Title 58.1], no . . . deed of trust . . . shall be admitted to record without the payment of the tax imposed thereon by law." § 58.1-803 imposes a recordation tax on deeds of trust. § 58.1-811 grants certain exemptions from the tax, none of which applies to the deed of trust you present for review.