Opinion Number
[…] The National Consumer Cooperative Bank (the "Bank") was established by the National Consumer Cooperative Bank Act, 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 3001-3051 (West 1989) (the "Act"). The Act authorizes the Bank to make loans to certain eligible corporations. See 12 U.S.C.A. § 3018. § 3019(a) further provides:

The Bank, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages, or other security holdings and income shall be exempt from taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, but any real property held by the Bank shall be subject to any State, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.

II. Federal Law Controls When State Law Conflicts Concerning Tax Exemption

A federal law supplants a conflicting state law under the authority of the Supremacy Clause of the Constitution of the United States. United States Const. art. VI; Gibbons v. Ogden, 9 Wheat. 1, 211 (1824).