Opinion Number
[…] The particular credit varies according to certain factors not relevant to your question.

After considerable research, it is my opinion that, for the reasons which follow, the requirement of H.B. 755 limiting the credit computation to purchases of coal mined in Virginia is constitutional. The requirement that the coal be consumed in Virginia, however, violates the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution.

I. The Bill

As originally introduced, H.B. 755 added § 58.1-2626.1, which provides a credit against the gross receipts license tax imposed by § 58.1-2626 for corporations "in the Commonwealth doing the business of furnishing water, heat, light or power." The amount of the credit is determined by reference to the tons of coal purchased which are mined in Virginia. Nothing in the original bill required the taxpayer to burn the coal in Virginia.